Dickerson Course

Update, April 3:

Dickerson is generating today and through the weekend. Please contact Dana by 1pm on Friday to paddle over the weekend.

All blue card holders with at current 2014 membership card will be welcome to go out and paddle, but please let the NRG-PWRC liason know you are going out by 9am of the day prior to going out. Notice can be given on working days only (so if you plan to paddle on Sunday, give notice by Friday at 9am).

Liason email:
Dana Chladek

Events Calendar

PWRC Athletes Shine at US Senior Team Trials in Charlotte this weekend

Four PWRC athletes qualified to compete in the World Cup in Europe and the  World Championships at Deep Creek this September this past weekend at the National Whitewater Center in Charlotte, NC.

Fabien Lefevre and  Casey Eichfeld took the top two spots in men’s single canoe

Dana Mann and Ashley Nee were 1-2 in women’s kayak

Fabien Lefevre is in first in men’s kayak.

Casey Eichfeld  won men’s double canoe with his partner Devin McEwan.

Click HERE for Live Results 

To help fund Dana Mann’s quest to medal in the World Cup and World Championships, CLICK HERE.

To help fund Ashley Nee’s quest to medal in the World Cup and World Championships, CLICK HERE.

To help fund Casey Eichfeld’s quest to medal in the World Cup and World Championships, CLICK HERE.

To meet Fabien Lefevre, Bethesda’s  newest Olympic Medalist and World Champion and top finisher in K-1 and C-1 at the Team Trials, CLICK HERE

MikeHurdTrials 2014-2

Ashley Nee of Darnstown, MD, qualifies for the 2014 U.S. Team

2014 Mid-Atlantic Youth Regional Team

2014 Mid-Atlantic Regional Team Qualifiers

 #1: Saturday, March 15:-Dickerson Spring Race 1Maya_Feeder Spring Fling_small

 #2: Saturday, March 15-Dickerson Spring Race 2

 #3: Sunday, March 16:-Dickerson Spring Race 3

 #4: Sunday, May 4: Kish Slalom, Lewistown, PA

  #5: Sunday, May 18: Feeder Spring Fling

 #6: Saturday, May 31: Dickerson Intermediate Slalom

 #7: Sunday, June 1: Feeder Summer Slalom

2014 Mid-Atlantic Regional Team Selection Criteria

Athletes who have qualified for their Regional Team are eligible to attend a Regional Team Training Camp coached by the US National Team Coaches.  The Camp for the regions east of the Mississippi will be held at Nantahala August 12-14.  Those athletes who go on to race in the 2014 Junior Olympics, Age-Group Nationals, Junior Worlds, a Regional Team Training Camp or one of the Canadian Slalom Series races, will be awarded a small stipend to offset travel or other expenses.

1. Athletes must compete in at least three  races:

2. Regional Team placing will be determined by adding points from three races. In case of a tie, tiebreaker will be an average of percentage off of the top junior K-1 in the three counting races.

3. The Regional Team will consist of the top two U12, U14, and U16 athletes per class provided there are at least three athletes in the class.   If there are two or fewer athletes in the class, only one athlete will be named to the Regional Team.

4. A travel/training stipend  will only be awarded to athletes who have gone on to race in the 2014 Junior Olympics, Age-Group Nationals, Junior Worlds, one of the Canadian Slalom Series races, a Regional Team Training Camp, or other designated races. The awards will be made after the designated competitions are completed, and evidence of athlete attendance is received.

5. Each athlete may receive only one monetary reward.

6. Recipients of awards must be USA Canoe/Kayak members.

7. An athlete’s eligibility for selection to a particular team category is determined by the athlete’s “competition age” (age on December 31 of 2014).

Complete rules for the Regional Team program can be found at:

http://whitewaterslalomfoundation.com/WSF_Regional_Teams.html

Dickerson Spring Race -March 15/16

Thank you all for coming to the Dickerson Spring Race!

Special thanks go to our volunteers:

George Ivan and Greg Bertrand on timing.  No missed times and perfect height adjustment at the finish even with dropping water levels on the Potomac!

Lauren Bixby and Scott Mann on scoring with young assistants Lena Mojsiak and Emma Morgan Joseph.

Judges and timing assistants Carlos Ifarraguerri, Nancy Templeton, Renata Altman, Cheryl and Rick Smith, Pascal PittmanLaura Mosier, Adam Joseph, Ned Poffenberger, Florence Lehr, Dorothee Utz, Adam Van Grack, and Jurij Mojsiak.

Course Design by Silvan Poberaj and Scott Parsons

Hospitality provided by Andrea Joseph and Jurij Mojsiak.

Photography by Irene Owsley.

Owsley_140315_3012

Taylor Pittman of Cabin John, MD, on his way to a clean run in his first Dickerson Race

Race #1 Results HERE

Race #2 Results HERE

Race #3 Results HERE

Looking forward to seeing you again at Dickerson

for the U.S. Nationals in October!

PWRC Annual Meeting

Come to PWRC’s Annual Meeting, Potluck Dinner, and Elections!

When: Sunday, February 16 a 7:00pm

Where: Brookmont Church (4000 Virginia Place, Bethesda, MD 20816)

Help PWRC start out another fantastic year of paddling, races, and athlete results!  We will have our annual meeting, eat great food, and elect our new Board of Directors.  If possible, please bring a food or drink item.

PWRC EventWe look forward to seeing everyone there!

Model Basin Team Challenge-January 26

Didn’t qualify to represent your home country in curling in Sochi?  Well you can experience the thrill of victory and the agony of defeat in PWRC’s 2014 Model Basin Team Challenge.  
Entry Details:
  • email Dana by January 24 to enter; there is no entry fee.
  • racers must be current 2014 PWRC members and on the Basin list as of January 20, 2014.

Race Format:

  • participants will be assigned to a team (France, Russia, etc..)
  • teams will have mixed ability and age levels
  • racing will be in an exciting head to head relay format
  • competition will consist of a flatwater sprint (approx 3 min. long) and a two slalom events(approx 90 sec. long each)
  • Open practice on course will be from 9-9:45 am, and race will go from 10am to 12pm on Sunday.
We will need 2-3 parent volunteers to help with the event, so please volunteer!
Please note that access to the Basin is for U.S. citizens and permanent residents only.  To get on the Basin list by January 20, please email Dana with relevant information by Monday, January 13th.

Pints for Paddlers

Come join PWRC this Sunday for “Pints for Paddlers” an event to support our Team USA Athletes!

When: Sunday, November 10 at 3:00-5:00 pm

Where: Irish Inn at Glen Echo

What: Meet PWRC Team USA Athletes 

Food and drinks from the Irish Inn / Silent Auction

Cost: $25 ($20 in advance HERE)

IrishInnUSACK

Fall Feeder Race Photos Fundraiser

In conjunction with our Party and Fundraiser at the Irish Inn, photographer Irene Owsley is offering her beautiful pictures from the Fall Feeder Slalom Classic for sale with ALL PROCEEDS DONATED TO THE POTOMAC WHITEWATER RACING CENTER.

View gallery of photos and contact information for Irene HERE. To contact Irene: call at 301-765-7930 or email.

Cost is $20 for a 5×7 print on 8/12 x 11 paper.

PHOTO MUST BE PICKED UP AT AUCTION or by appointment with Irene.

THANK YOU IRENE!

fallfeeder8fallfeedersmall7

Canoe Camp with Casey Eichfeld

Improve your C-1 and C-2 skills with Casey Eichfeld, 2008 and 2012 Olympian! Sessions are as follows:Saturday, November 9: 9am  Feeder or Dickerson (depends on desire of participants)Saturday, November 9: 2pm FeederSunday, November 10:  9am Feeder Cost for camp: $30 per session on $75 for all three sessions To register, please email Dana Chladek.

PWRC Athlete Casey Eichfeld in the London Olympics

PWRC Athlete Casey Eichfeld in the London Olympics

Fall Feeder Slalom Race

Thank you all for coming to the Fall Slalom Classic.  The volunteers did an awesome job.  Special thanks to Derrick Moore, Aaron and Dana Mann, who volunteered their time even though they didn’t have kids in the program!

The Scott Parsons combined canoe and kayak trophy goes to TYLER SMITH, for the third year in a row.

RACE RESULTS

SCOTT PARSONS TROPHY RESULTS

fallfeedersmall2

Nathaniel Francis racing for the first time.

fallfeedersmall3

Tyler Smith of Charlotte, NC, looking mean

fallfeedersmall4

U.S. Team member Dana Mann

fallfeedersmall

Tom Dolan in his first race competing in the U14 class

fallfeedersmall7

Michaela Corcoran racing in the U12 class

fallfeeder8

Elliot Bertrand and Michael Rudnitsky

 

Fall Feeder Slalom Classic Race – Sunday!

The Final Race of the Maryland Canoe & Kayak Racing Series!

Fall Feeder Slalom Classic RacePotomac River’s Feeder Canal

Feeder

PWRC Athlete and President Adam Van Grack racing at the Feeder Canal

Race Schedule

Thursday, October 24:  Open Practice

Friday, October 25: Open Practice

Saturday, October 26: Open Practice

Sunday, October 27

9:30 am: course closed

9:30 am: bib hand out/racer’s meeting

9:30 am: judges’ and timers’ meetings

10:00 am: first run

~11:15am: second run

~1:00pm: awards

Register for the race here.

Donate to the Club

Your support really makes a difference to these athletes. Donations are the ONLY way these young people are financially supported in their athletic endeavors. Your support is tax deductible.

Get In Touch . . .

Potomac Whitewater Racing Center
PO Box 54
Cabin John, MD 20818

E-mail Contacts

PWRC Membership Questions
PWRC Chair
Adam Van Grack

PWRC Race Director & Coach
Dana Chladek