Dickerson Course

Update, October 31:

Dickerson is coming on beginning Monday, Nov. 3rd.

All blue card holders with at current 2014 membership card will be welcome to go out and paddle, but please let the NRG-PWRC liason know you are going out by 9am of the day prior to going out. Notice can be given on working days only (so if you plan to paddle on Sunday, give notice by Friday at 9am).

Liason email:
Dana Chladek

Events Calendar

  • Events are coming soon, stay tuned!

Uncategorized

2014 Fall Feeder Slalom Classic

Thank you to the many volunteers who helped make this event a success! Congratulations to the racers:  56 racers dodged the moving gates in their quest for a fast and clean run.

Slalom Race Results:   2014_Fall_Feeder_Classic

Scott Parsons Trophy Results:  ScottParsonsTrophy_2014

 

Ashley McEwan at Feeder Classic

Ashley McEwan at the 2012 Fall Feeder Classic Slalom Race

Fabien Lefevre is the C1M World Champion!

Congratulations to PWRC Athlete Fabien Lefevre

for winning the Men’s Single Canoe World Championships

at the Deep Creek 2014 Canoe Slalom World Championships!

2014 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships

World Championships in the USA

The 2014 Canoe-Slalom World Championships

in Deep Creek, Maryland

Fabien Lefevre 2014 C1M World Champion

Fabien Lefevre: The Only C1M & K1M World Champion

Here are the Final Results for PWRC Athletes at the World Championships:

Fabien Lefevre: Wins GOLD in C1M!

Casey Eichfeld: Finishes 19th in C1M!

Fabien Lefevre: Finishes 10th in K1M!

Casey Eichfeld: Finishes 15th in C2!

Dana Mann Beňuš: Finishes 23rd in K1W!

Ashley Nee: Finishes 38th in K1W!

Anna Maria Ifarraguerri: Finishes 49th in K1W!

PWRC Athlete Casey Eichfeld with his partner Devin McEwan qualifying for the C2 Semifinals at the World Championships

PWRC Athlete Casey Eichfeld with his partner Devin McEwan qualifying for the C2 Semifinals at the World Championships

C1M Team: Finishes 4th!

K1M Team: Finishes 10th!

K1W Team: Finishes 10th!

C2 Team: Finishes 10th!

Fabien Lefevre on his 2014 C1M World Championship Run

PWRC Athlete Fabien Lefevre on his 2014 C1M World Championship Run

 

Ashley Nee Paddles her "Maryland Pride Kayak" at the World Championships

PWRC Athlete Ashley Nee in her “Maryland Pride Kayak” at the World Championships

2015 Junior/U23 Team Trials and 2014 U.S. National Championships at Dickerson

The 2014 USA K1M Slalom National Champions

The 2014 USA K1M Slalom National Champions

Results:

Nationals_Final_K-1

Nationals_Final_C-1

Nationals_Final_K-1W_C-1W_C-2

Nationals_Semis_K-1

Nationals_Semis_C-1

Nationals_Semis_K-1W_C-1W_C-2

Nationals_Heats_K-1

Nationals_Heats_C-1

Nationals_Heats_K-1W_C-1W_C-2

Nationals_2nd Run(non-finalists)

K1M Slalom National Champions!

** 1st Place: Ricky Powell 
** 2nd Place: Michal Smolen
** 3nd Place: Simon Ranagan (PWRC)

C1M Slalom National Champions!

** 1st Place: Casey Eichfeld (PWRC)
** 2nd Place: Tyler Hinton 
** 3nd Place: Michal Smolen

K1W Slalom National Champions!

** 1st Place: Dana Mann Beňuš (PWRC)
** 2nd Place: Ashley Nee (PWRC)
** 3rd Place: Sage Donnelly

C1W National Champions!

** 1st Place: Sage Donnelly
** 2nd Place: Lisa Adams 
** 3rd Place: Tracy Click/Hines

C2 Slalom National Champions!

** 1st Place: E.Bertrand / M.Rudnitsky (PWRC)

Congratulations to the USA Junior & U23 National Slalom Teams!
CLICK HERE for 2015 Junior/U23 Team Trials Results
**2015 USA Junior National Slalom Team**
K1M: T.Smith, J.Sherman, H.Bergen
K1W: S.Donnelly, M.Humeau, & T.Johnson
C1M: T.Smith, B.Lord, B.Peoples
C1W: S.Donnell

**2015 USA U23 National Slalom Team**
K1M: M.Smolen, S.Ranagan, M.Rudnitsky
K1W: A.Ifarraguerri
C1M: T.Hinton, Z.Lokken, M.Smolen
C2: E.Bertrand/M.Rudnitsky
Casey Eichfeld, 2014 C1M National Champion

Casey Eichfeld, 2014 C1M National Champion

Sage Donnelly, 2014 C1W National Champion & K1W 3rd Place

Sage Donnelly, 2014 C1W National Champion & K1W 3rd Place

Feeder Spring Fling-May 18

DUE TO HIGH WATER, THE RACE IS POSTPONED TO JUNE 8TH.

 

A novice-level slalom race on the class II Feeder Canal in Brookmont, MD.  The course will be set by Friday and open practice on the course will be available. Awards will be given for U12’s, U14’s, U16’s, U18’s, Open,  Senior Classes, as well as Open Canoe, and plastic boats.    All local athletes must provide a volunteer with their entry or pay the volunteer opt out fee with their registration .  Volunteers can help in many ways before, after, or during the race: pick up and serve food, help with course construction, judge, time, or score.

 

This race is a qualifier for the Mid-Atlantic Youth Regional Team for U12’s, U14’s, and U16’s.

Race Schedule:

Friday and Saturday, May 16 and 17-open practice

Sunday, May 18

9:30 course closed

9:30 bib hand out/racers’ meeting

9:30 judges’ and timers’ meetings

10:00am first run

approximately11:15am: second run

approximately 1:00pm: awards

 

Bethesda Gazette Features Fabien Lefevre

!cid_5D88407A-8B30-41B4-8BB5-10B7280877B5@home

Fabien Lefevre winning the 2014 U.S. Team Trials

I could not have expected a better environment [than here],” LeFèvre said. “I love to share my knowledge with people. They send me positive energy and I feel very supported. For that I want to succeed, I don’t want to disappoint them. I don’t want them to think I can come and take a slot on the team and not do well. I want to bring gold back for the United States.”

To read full article, CLICK HERE.

PWRC Athletes Shine at US Senior Team Trials in Charlotte this weekend

Four PWRC athletes qualified to compete in the World Cup in Europe and the  World Championships at Deep Creek this September this past weekend at the National Whitewater Center in Charlotte, NC.

Fabien Lefevre and  Casey Eichfeld took the top two spots in men’s single canoe

Dana Mann and Ashley Nee were 1-2 in women’s kayak

Fabien Lefevre is in first in men’s kayak.

Casey Eichfeld  won men’s double canoe with his partner Devin McEwan.

Click HERE for Live Results 

To help fund Dana Mann’s quest to medal in the World Cup and World Championships, CLICK HERE.

To help fund Ashley Nee’s quest to medal in the World Cup and World Championships, CLICK HERE.

To help fund Casey Eichfeld’s quest to medal in the World Cup and World Championships, CLICK HERE.

To meet Fabien Lefevre, Bethesda’s  newest Olympic Medalist and World Champion and top finisher in K-1 and C-1 at the Team Trials, CLICK HERE

MikeHurdTrials 2014-2

Ashley Nee of Darnstown, MD, qualifies for the 2014 U.S. Team

2014 Mid-Atlantic Youth Regional Team

2014 Mid-Atlantic Regional Team Qualifiers

 #1: Saturday, March 15:-Dickerson Spring Race 1Maya_Feeder Spring Fling_small

 #2: Saturday, March 15-Dickerson Spring Race 2

 #3: Sunday, March 16:-Dickerson Spring Race 3

 #4: Sunday, May 4: Kish Slalom, Lewistown, PA

  #5: Sunday, May 18: Feeder Spring Fling

 #6: Saturday, May 31: Dickerson Intermediate Slalom

 #7: Sunday, June 1: Feeder Summer Slalom

2014 Mid-Atlantic Regional Team Selection Criteria

Athletes who have qualified for their Regional Team are eligible to attend a Regional Team Training Camp coached by the US National Team Coaches.  The Camp for the regions east of the Mississippi will be held at Nantahala August 12-14.  Those athletes who go on to race in the 2014 Junior Olympics, Age-Group Nationals, Junior Worlds, a Regional Team Training Camp or one of the Canadian Slalom Series races, will be awarded a small stipend to offset travel or other expenses.

1. Athletes must compete in at least three  races:

2. Regional Team placing will be determined by adding points from three races. In case of a tie, tiebreaker will be an average of percentage off of the top junior K-1 in the three counting races.

3. The Regional Team will consist of the top two U12, U14, and U16 athletes per class provided there are at least three athletes in the class.   If there are two or fewer athletes in the class, only one athlete will be named to the Regional Team.

4. A travel/training stipend  will only be awarded to athletes who have gone on to race in the 2014 Junior Olympics, Age-Group Nationals, Junior Worlds, one of the Canadian Slalom Series races, a Regional Team Training Camp, or other designated races. The awards will be made after the designated competitions are completed, and evidence of athlete attendance is received.

5. Each athlete may receive only one monetary reward.

6. Recipients of awards must be USA Canoe/Kayak members.

7. An athlete’s eligibility for selection to a particular team category is determined by the athlete’s “competition age” (age on December 31 of 2014).

Complete rules for the Regional Team program can be found at:

http://whitewaterslalomfoundation.com/WSF_Regional_Teams.html

Dickerson Spring Race -March 15/16

Thank you all for coming to the Dickerson Spring Race!

Special thanks go to our volunteers:

George Ivan and Greg Bertrand on timing.  No missed times and perfect height adjustment at the finish even with dropping water levels on the Potomac!

Lauren Bixby and Scott Mann on scoring with young assistants Lena Mojsiak and Emma Morgan Joseph.

Judges and timing assistants Carlos Ifarraguerri, Nancy Templeton, Renata Altman, Cheryl and Rick Smith, Pascal PittmanLaura Mosier, Adam Joseph, Ned Poffenberger, Florence Lehr, Dorothee Utz, Adam Van Grack, and Jurij Mojsiak.

Course Design by Silvan Poberaj and Scott Parsons

Hospitality provided by Andrea Joseph and Jurij Mojsiak.

Photography by Irene Owsley.

Owsley_140315_3012

Taylor Pittman of Cabin John, MD, on his way to a clean run in his first Dickerson Race

Race #1 Results HERE

Race #2 Results HERE

Race #3 Results HERE

Looking forward to seeing you again at Dickerson

for the U.S. Nationals in October!

PWRC Annual Meeting

Come to PWRC’s Annual Meeting, Potluck Dinner, and Elections!

When: Sunday, February 16 a 7:00pm

Where: Brookmont Church (4000 Virginia Place, Bethesda, MD 20816)

Help PWRC start out another fantastic year of paddling, races, and athlete results!  We will have our annual meeting, eat great food, and elect our new Board of Directors.  If possible, please bring a food or drink item.

PWRC EventWe look forward to seeing everyone there!

Donate to the Club

Your support really makes a difference to these athletes. Donations are the ONLY way these young people are financially supported in their athletic endeavors. Your support is tax deductible.

Get In Touch . . .

Potomac Whitewater Racing Center
PO Box 54
Cabin John, MD 20818

E-mail Contacts

PWRC Membership Questions
PWRC Chair
Adam Van Grack

PWRC Race Director & Coach
Dana Chladek